Skip to content
Pace & Pavement

Shoes · Our picks

Best PUMA Running Shoes: Velocity, Deviate or MagMax?

PUMA came back to serious running with one good idea - nitrogen-injected NITROFOAM - and built a five-shoe range around it. Here is which Nitro does which job, with the lab numbers and the one that is genuinely underrated.

Written for:
By Mike M.Updated How we pick
#ad

We earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It never decides the ranking — the method is published · Affiliate disclosure

The short answer

Quick picks

#ProductBest forScorePrice
1
PUMA Velocity Nitro 5
PUMA Velocity Nitro 5

8.55 oz in RTINGS' lab on a 35.0 / 25.2 mm platform, with a PUMAGRIP outsole and a dedicated wide version. The most useful PUMA for most runners, and one of the lightest daily trainers on this site.

Best PUMA overall7.8 /10$136.56Amazon
2
PUMA Deviate Nitro 4
PUMA Deviate Nitro 4

A full-length carbon fibre composite plate in NITROFOAM, 8.8 oz on a 38 / 30 mm stack. A carbon shoe you can train in every week - though Doctors of Running calls the forefoot plate very stiff.

Best for workouts7.8 /10$169.95Amazon
3
PUMA MagMax Nitro 2
PUMA MagMax Nitro 2

PUMA's most cushioned shoe: a listed 46 mm heel of NITROFOAM at 9.4 oz men's. A huge stack without the weight that usually comes with it.

Best for long runs7.2 /10$179.95Amazon
4
PUMA Deviate Nitro Elite 4
PUMA Deviate Nitro Elite 4

A carbon PWRPLATE in Nitro Elite foam at a claimed 6.2 oz, which RunRepeat picks for marathon racing on the strength of its rocker and a marathon-ready toebox shape.

Best PUMA marathon racer7.1 /10$249.95Amazon
5
PUMA Fast-R Nitro Elite 3
PUMA Fast-R Nitro Elite 3

The decoupled, extreme one: an extended PWRPLATE and A-TPU Nitro Elite foam at a claimed 6 oz. RunRepeat flags its stability as a problem over marathon distance, so race it short.

Best for 10K and half racing6.4 /10Check price · Amazon

#ad · Prices come live from Amazon, last checked October 17, 2026. Scores are ours, compiled from published specs and the maker's intended use. Product photos come from Amazon. Tap a row for the full write-up.

The best PUMA running shoe for most runners is the Velocity Nitro 5: 8.55 oz in RTINGS' lab on a 35.0 / 25.2 mm platform, with nitrogen-injected NITROFOAM, a PUMAGRIP outsole and a dedicated wide version. For workouts, the Deviate Nitro 4 and its full-length carbon plate. For long runs, the MagMax Nitro 2 and its listed 46 mm heel. On race day, the Deviate Nitro Elite 4 at marathon distance or the Fast-R Nitro Elite 3 at 10K and half.

The short answer

What NITROFOAM and PWRPLATE mean

  • NITROFOAM — PUMA's nitrogen-injected midsole, in the Velocity, MagMax and Deviate. Light for its volume, which is the whole point.
  • A-TPU Nitro Elite — the racing-grade version, in the two Elite shoes.
  • PWRPLATE — the carbon plate. The Deviate Nitro 4 uses a full-length carbon fibre composite plate; the Fast-R Nitro Elite 3 uses an extended version in a decoupled chassis.
  • PUMAGRIP — the rubber outsole compound, and one of the genuinely best-wearing outsoles in running.

The thing PUMA does not make is a shoe with medial support. If you overpronate and want guidance, read best stability running shoes or best Saucony running shoes; buying a neutral Velocity and hoping is the wrong move.

The range, side by side

The three training shoes. Every value links to PUMA's page or the named lab's measurement.
SpecPUMA Deviate Nitro Elite 4PUMA Fast-R Nitro Elite 3
Weight6.2 oz men's / 5.4 oz women's6 oz men's / 5.2 oz women's
Heel-to-toe drop8 mm8 mm
The two racers. Both sit inside the World Athletics road stack limit.

Look at the weights. The MagMax Nitro 2 carries a listed 46 mm heel at 9.4 oz men's — that is a max-cushion shoe weighing less than many mid-stack trainers, and it is the clearest demonstration of what nitrogen injection buys you. PUMA's own launch release and RunRepeat's lab review agree on the build.

Which PUMA for your weekly mileage

  • Couch to 5K. The NHS Couch to 5K plan is three run/walk sessions a week. The Velocity Nitro 5, in the wide version if you are between widths. PUMA lists its own cushioning level as Medium, which is right for short sessions.
  • 10K training. Still the Velocity Nitro 5. It is light enough that you do not need a separate shoe for strides at this level.
  • Half marathon. Higdon's Novice 1 Half peaks at a 10-mile long run, which is the point the Velocity's 35 mm heel starts to feel thin. Add the MagMax Nitro 2 for long days.
  • Marathon. Novice 1 Marathon is 18 weeks to a 20-mile peak. MagMax Nitro 2 for long runs, Deviate Nitro 4 for the workout, Deviate Nitro Elite 4 on race day. All within the World Athletics 40 mm road limit.

The underrated one

The Deviate Nitro 4 is the shoe in this range that people miss. A full-length carbon plate in a trainer you can run every week is a category Nike charges far more for, and both RunRepeat's lab review and Doctors of Running treat it as a serious uptempo trainer rather than a gimmick. The caveat is real: Doctors of Running calls the forefoot plate very stiff, so if you like a flexible shoe, this one will annoy you.

If you want a fast shoe without a plate instead, the honest comparison is to adidas' plateless Evo SL — see best adidas running shoes. And if you are not sure a plate is worth it at all, we answer that directly in are carbon-plated shoes worth it.

In detail

The picks, in full

1
PUMA Velocity Nitro 5

Best PUMA overall

PUMA Velocity Nitro 5

7.8 /10

8.55 oz in RTINGS' lab on a 35.0 / 25.2 mm platform, with a PUMAGRIP outsole and a dedicated wide version. The most useful PUMA for most runners, and one of the lightest daily trainers on this site.

Level fit (30%)
8.7
Mileage protection (25%)
7.3
Stability & fit range (15%)
7
Pace responsiveness (15%)
7.5
Rotation versatility (15%)
8

What it gets right

  • 8.55 oz lab-measured (men's US 9): one of the lighter trainers here
  • NITROFOAM midsole and a PUMAGRIP rubber outsole PUMA designs for all-surface traction
  • Dedicated wide version available

What it doesn't

  • Lab-measured 35.0 mm heel and 25.2 mm forefoot: less foam than most shoes here for marathon-length long runs
  • PUMA rates its own cushioning level as Medium

Skip this if…

…you want maximum cushioning for marathon long runs or recovery days on tired legs.

$136.56View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of October 17, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to PUMA Velocity Nitro 5

2
PUMA Deviate Nitro 4

Best for workouts

PUMA Deviate Nitro 4

7.8 /10

A full-length carbon fibre composite plate in NITROFOAM, 8.8 oz on a 38 / 30 mm stack. A carbon shoe you can train in every week - though Doctors of Running calls the forefoot plate very stiff.

Level fit (30%)
8.5
Mileage protection (25%)
7
Stability & fit range (15%)
7
Pace responsiveness (15%)
9
Rotation versatility (15%)
7.5

What it gets right

  • Full-length carbon fiber composite plate for runners who want to train in a plated shoe
  • Doctors of Running positions it as a training companion to a carbon race shoe
  • Doctors of Running lists a wider forefoot fit than the narrow version 3 among its pros
  • Normal and wide widths listed

What it doesn't

  • Doctors of Running found the forefoot plate very stiff, so it needs to suit your mechanics
  • Doctors of Running also flagged that the heel bevel could be smoother
  • A carbon plate is more than most novice 10K plans require; a plateless trainer covers those workouts

Skip this if…

…you prefer a flexible shoe; Doctors of Running calls the forefoot plate very stiff

$169.95View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of October 17, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to PUMA Deviate Nitro 4

3
PUMA MagMax Nitro 2

Best for long runs

PUMA MagMax Nitro 2

7.2 /10

PUMA's most cushioned shoe: a listed 46 mm heel of NITROFOAM at 9.4 oz men's. A huge stack without the weight that usually comes with it.

Level fit (30%)
8
Mileage protection (25%)
9
Stability & fit range (15%)
6
Pace responsiveness (15%)
5.5
Rotation versatility (15%)
5.5

What it gets right

  • 46 mm listed heel stack, among the tallest here
  • 9.4 oz (men's 9) is light for that much foam
  • 8 mm drop, a middle-of-the-road geometry
  • Women's wide available

What it doesn't

  • No men's wide
  • Running Warehouse describes the foam as on the firm side, so it is not a sink-in ride

Skip this if…

…you need a men's wide or want a pillow-soft midsole.

$179.95View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of October 17, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to PUMA MagMax Nitro 2

4
PUMA Deviate Nitro Elite 4

Best PUMA marathon racer

PUMA Deviate Nitro Elite 4

7.1 /10

A carbon PWRPLATE in Nitro Elite foam at a claimed 6.2 oz, which RunRepeat picks for marathon racing on the strength of its rocker and a marathon-ready toebox shape.

Level fit (30%)
8.8
Mileage protection (25%)
6.5
Stability & fit range (15%)
5
Pace responsiveness (15%)
9.2
Rotation versatility (15%)
5

What it gets right

  • A women's wide width is listed alongside normal
  • RunRepeat notes a marathon-ready toebox shape and smooth rocker geometry
  • Much lighter than version 3, per RunRepeat
  • Men's and women's versions are both listed on Amazon

What it doesn't

  • RunRepeat says the narrow heel limits stability
  • RunRepeat flags poor rubber coverage in the medial heel, a durability concern for heel strikers
  • Men's version comes in normal width only

Skip this if…

…you are a heavy heel striker; RunRepeat points to the Adios Pro 4 as the longer-lasting option.

$249.95View on Amazon

#ad · Price as of October 17, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to PUMA Deviate Nitro Elite 4

5
PUMA Fast-R Nitro Elite 3

Best for 10K and half racing

PUMA Fast-R Nitro Elite 3

6.4 /10

The decoupled, extreme one: an extended PWRPLATE and A-TPU Nitro Elite foam at a claimed 6 oz. RunRepeat flags its stability as a problem over marathon distance, so race it short.

Level fit (30%)
7.3
Mileage protection (25%)
6.3
Stability & fit range (15%)
4
Pace responsiveness (15%)
9.8
Rotation versatility (15%)
4

What it gets right

  • RunRepeat measured 80.4% heel and 82.6% forefoot energy return from the A-TPU Nitro Elite foam
  • 6 oz men's claimed weight
  • RunRepeat rates it perfect for 5K/10K racing

What it doesn't

  • RunRepeat rates it extremely unstable and unsuitable for heel strikers
  • Very limited durability per RunRepeat
  • Normal width only per RunRepeat

Skip this if…

…you are racing your first marathon, land on your heels or want a race shoe that lasts well beyond a few races.

Check price on Amazon

#ad · Price as of October 17, 2026 · Affiliate disclosure for the link to PUMA Fast-R Nitro Elite 3

How to choose

  1. Start with the Velocity Nitro 5. It is light, it has the best outsole compound in the range, and it comes in a wide. At C25K through 10K it is all the shoe you need.
  2. Add the MagMax Nitro 2 when your long run passes about 10 miles. That is where a 35 mm heel stops being enough.
  3. Buy a plate last. The Deviate Nitro 4 is the training version; the Elite shoes are for race day only.
  4. Match the Elite to the distance. Deviate Nitro Elite 4 for the marathon, Fast-R Nitro Elite 3 for 10K and half. RunRepeat flags the Fast-R's stability over longer races.
  5. Look elsewhere if you need support. PUMA does not make a stability shoe.

Common mistakes

  • Buying the Fast-R for a marathon. RunRepeat's lab review is explicit that stability is the problem at that distance.
  • Using the Velocity for marathon long runs. A 25.2 mm lab-measured forefoot is thin at mile 18.
  • Expecting the Deviate Nitro 4 to feel flexible. It will not. That is the plate working.
  • Treating PUMA's lifestyle sneakers as running shoes. If the model name does not include Nitro, it is not on this page for a reason.
  • Hoping a neutral shoe will fix overpronation. It will not, in any brand.

How we chose these

Researched, compared, scored for your level

We start from what a published training plan actually asks of a runner at your level, compare every model's published specs (stack height, drop, weight, plate, stability features, widths) against that job, and score each pick on a public rubric. Each spec links to where it came from, so you can shortlist in minutes and buy with the numbers in front of you.

Scores are our editorial judgments from that documented research, and rankings are earned on the rubric alone — placement is never for sale. The rubric and weights are on the How We Pick page.

Questions

Frequently asked

What is the best PUMA running shoe?
The Velocity Nitro 5 for most runners: 8.55 oz in RTINGS' lab on a 35.0 / 25.2 mm platform, with NITROFOAM, a PUMAGRIP outsole and a wide version. The Deviate Nitro 4 is the plated workout shoe and the MagMax Nitro 2 the long-run option.
Are PUMA running shoes any good?
The Nitro line is genuinely competitive. Independent labs rate the Velocity Nitro 5 and Deviate Nitro 4 well, PUMAGRIP is among the most durable outsoles in running, and the Deviate Nitro Elite 4 is RunRepeat's marathon racing pick. The gap is stability: PUMA does not make a support shoe.
PUMA Deviate Nitro 4 vs Velocity Nitro 5: which should I buy?
Velocity Nitro 5 if you want one everyday shoe: lighter at 8.55 oz, more flexible, available in a wide. Deviate Nitro 4 if you already have a daily trainer and want a carbon-plated shoe for tempo runs and intervals.
Which PUMA is best for a marathon?
Train in the MagMax Nitro 2 for long runs and the Deviate Nitro 4 for workouts, then race in the Deviate Nitro Elite 4 — RunRepeat's pick for marathon racing thanks to its rocker geometry and toebox shape.
Do PUMA running shoes come in wide?
The Velocity Nitro 5 has a dedicated wide version. The racing shoes do not. For four-width sizing, see best New Balance running shoes.

Keep going

Receipts

Sources

Every figure above is traceable. Specs come from the maker's own pages or the named reviewer's published measurements (linked above); level definitions come from published training plans; prices come from Amazon's own API and carry the date they were checked, so you buy on a current number. Read the full method.